English Antiques By Time WasAntiques At Time Was
Home

 

We specialize in items with a British accent from antiques to fun typically English pieces. We love Shelley, Royal Doulton, knife rests, open salts, Dunoon mugs,victoriana, estate jewelry, teapots, teacups, ANYTHING for the tea table and anything BrillianT!

Click here for information on Purchasing a Gift Certificate at Antiques At Time Was

Catalogue: Textiles (12)

    detailed search

Vintage English Tea Cozy Tartan Plaid Thistle Padded

Textiles: Pre 1960   item # 349338 (stock# 5905)

Vintage English Tea Cozy Tartan Plaid Thistle Padded
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$58.00 

This is a wonderful handmade red tartan plaid tea cosy or tea cozy I bought in England and the workmanship is really lovely. It measures 12 inches wide by 8 inches high and is 3 inches thick. It is well padded with a black cotton lining and a thistle motif with a lace surround and the initials A D. It is in excellent condition and dates to the 1940-1950s. A great accent for the tea table and will fit up to a large teapot. Shipping in the US via USPS Priority insured is $6.87.


French Provincial Tea Cozy Padded Fabric English Blue

Textiles: Pre 1980   item # 634964 (stock# 7063)

French Provincial Tea Cozy Padded Fabric English Blue
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$28.00 

This is a pretty padded fabric tea cozy or tea cosy I bought new in England in 1976 intending to use, but never have. The tea cozy which keeps the teapot warn is in a blue French Provincial pattern with red trim and measures 9 inches high by 11 inches long. The tea cozy is new, mint and has never been used. Lovely and practical as well. Shipping in the US by USPS reular mail insured is $5.92.


English Tablecloth Hand Embroidered Tea Cloth Vintage

Textiles: Pre 1940   item # 442386 (stock# 1461)

English Tablecloth Hand Embroidered Tea Cloth Vintage
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$26.00 

This is a handmade and hand embroidered linen tea cloth or tablecloth measuring 32 inches square that I brought home from England. It has embroidered flower baskets in pastel colors in counted cross stitch and other stitches. It dates from the 1920-1930s. It is in very good condition with one stains. A lovely tea table accent. Shipping in the US by USPS priority insured is $7.90.


Vintage Tablecloth Linen Lillies Of The Valley Retro

Textiles: Pre 1960   item # 439356 (stock# 1059)

Vintage Tablecloth Linen Lillies Of The Valley Retro
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$28.00 

This is a neat vintage linen tablecloth from the 1940s that measures 45 inches square. It features green leaves and red lillies of the valley with red arabesques and pale blue banding. The tablecloth is in good condition. The only flaws are an edge fray and a few spots in the middle I have not touched and don't know what they are. A very retro look for your kitchen. Shipping in the US by USPS priority insured is $7.90.


Antique Handkerchief Point De Paris Lace Exquisite

Textiles: Pre 1900   item # 640985 (stock# 7127)

Antique Handkerchief Point De Paris Lace Exquisite
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$128.00 

This is an absolutely gorgeous antique victorian hand made fine linen or lawn ladies handkerchief that features a hand made border of Point De Paris Beligian lace. The handkerchief came from an English estate lot of 8 we aquired and were so treasured they were never used and had been passed down through 3 generations of a family as a weddding present and then put away. The price is for one. The handkerchief is 15 inches square with a drawn work line, a satin couched hand embroidered monogram of ...click for details


Vintage Tablecloth Linen Retro Palms Mosaic Purple Red

Textiles: Pre 1970   item # 441180 (stock# 1058)

Vintage Tablecloth Linen Retro Palms Mosaic Purple Red
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$38.00 

This is a neat vintage linen tablecloth from the 1950-1960s that measures 45 inches square. It features purple, light blue and red palm? leaves and an abstract retro modern mosaic design. The tablecloth is in very good condition with no stains or mends and only 1 small hole. A very retro look for your kitchen. Shipping in the US by USPS priority insured is $7.60.


Tea Cloth Tablecloth England Linen Embroidered England

Textiles: Pre 1960   item # 441207 (stock# 2133)

Tea Cloth Tablecloth England Linen Embroidered England
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$38.00 

This is a sweet little embroidered tea cloth or table cloth I brought back from England recently. The tablecloth measures 31 inches square and is made of white linen. The cloth has cut work and embroidered flowers and dates to 1940-1950s. It is in very good condition with no stains. Very pretty for your next tea party. Shipping in the US by USPS priority insured is $7.60.


Vintage Tea Towel Robert Burns Scottish Linen Scotland

Textiles: Pre 1940   item # 468824 (stock# 6127)

Vintage Tea Towel Robert Burns Scottish Linen Scotland
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$18.00 

This is a wonderful vintage linen souvenir tea towel or dish towel or cloth commemorating the poet Robert Burns made in Scotland by N. Lockhart and Sons, Ltd Scotland of scottish linen. The tea towel, towel dish towel was made 1920-1930s and is in very good condition and measures 28 inches by 19 inches wide. A wonderful practical and historical piece! Shipping in the US by USPS first class is $4.20.


Antique English Silk Tea Cozy Ruched Green Lovely

Textiles: Pre 1920   item # 267351 (stock# 5442)

Antique English Silk Tea Cozy Ruched Green Lovely
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$58.00 

This is a wonderful handmade art deco avocado green silk ruched tea cozy or tea cosy. It was made in the 1900-1920 and is a much richer and deeper avocado green than the photos show. I brought it home from England and the workmanship is really lovely. It measures 12 inches wide by 9 inches high and is 3 inches thick. It is well padded with a matching green cotton lining. It is in very good condition with just a few light tea stains inside and a few pinprick holes on the back and one small hole o ...click for details


Beaded Rabbit Fur Collar Pearls Beads 1950s Retro

Textiles: Pre 1960   item # 582518 (stock# 5616)

Beaded Rabbit Fur Collar Pearls Beads 1950s Retro
 click for details

Antiques At Time Was
360-477-4128



$38.00 

This is a great original retro mid century collar made in the 1950s in Japan. The collar is made of a satin backing with rabbit fur and trim of pearls, seed pearls, bugle beads in a very pretty pattern. The collar closes with a hook and eye. The collar is in very good ++ condition with no bead loss, although a couple of the bugle beads have discolored a bit. Absolutely right with your poodle skirt at the sock hop. Shipping in the US by USPS priority insured is $7.90.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved